DEPARTMENT OF BASIC SCIENCE

Malah A. Musa
Head of Department

DEPARTMENT OF BASIC SCIENCE

Background/Description

Basic science and technology was in existence since establishment of the institution in 1977 as pre-tech department, later converted to Pre-ND science and technology by NBTE to create opportunity and prepare students with deficiencies in their O level to go for diploma Programme.

The Department offers science subjects; chemistry, physics, Biology, including English language and mathematics together with some elective courses of Technical drawing, survey, woodwork with intensive practical’s as in contained 3.1 above for the period of 9 months before passing into diploma Programme.

Presently, the department had 15 academic staff in different pure science subjects, 3 laboratory technologist, 2 laboratory technicians, laboratory attendant and departmental secretary. In addition, lecturers from GNS department are supporting in handling English language and elective courses.

The department had 3 equiped laboratories, chemistry, physics, and biology for student’s practical’s.

Objectives: The programme in science and technology is designed to upgrade the general certificate (G.C.E) ordinary level pass grades of potential national diploma candidates to credit level passes as pre-requisite to undergoing national diploma science and technology programmes offered by the college of Agriculture and similar level institution in Nigeria.

PROGRAMMES AND COURSES

The department supports all the other departments by taking the science courses in all the levels. In addition, the department offers some consultancy courses in Diploma and higher diploma such as environmental management (HND & Diploma), diploma in disaster and risk management, diploma in science laboratory technology, certificate in environmental management.
 

The Programme and courses under basic science department is described below.

PRE-ND PROGRAMME

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course title

Duration (Hrs)

Remarks

CBB 010

Introductory biology

60

 

CBB 012

Animal biology & ecology

75

 

CBC 011

Gen. & inorganic chemistry

75

 

CBP 011

Mechanic properties of matter and heat

75

 

MTH 011

General mathematics

90

 

Pel.011-017

English lang. & communication

120

 

Elective

Woodwork

120

 

Elective

Survey

120

 

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course title

Duration (Hrs)

Remarks

CBB 011

Flowering plants, soil science & genetics

75

 

CBC 012

Physical & organic chemistry

90

 

CBP 012

Optic, waves & sound, elect. And magnetism

120

 

MTH 012

General mathematics

120

 

PEL 011-017

English lang. & communication

120

 

PTD 011

Technical drawing

120

 

Elective

Wood work

120

 

Elective

Survey

120

 

HIGHER DIPLOMA IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (HND I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

HDEM 311

The environment

3

 

HDEM 312

Environmental and development

3

 

HDEM 313

Environmental protection agency

3

 

HDEM 314

Research method and quantitative analysis

3

 

HDEM 315

Disaster management

3

 

HDEM 316

Farm practice

2

 

HDEM 317

Public participation in environment management

3

 

HDEM 318

Water resource management

3

 

CPT 313

Agro climatology

2

 

GNS 103

Physical nad health education

2

 

GNS 127

Citizenship education

2

 

GNS 302

Communication in English III

2

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (HND I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

HDEM 321

Environmental problems

3

 

HDEM 322

Environmental monitoring and planning

3

 

HDEM 323

Forest resource management

3

 

HDEM 324

Entrepreneurship development

2

 

HDEM 325

Public/community management

3

 

HDEM 326

Field Techniques

3

 

AEM 314

Extension method

2

 

GNS 401

Communication in English

2

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (HND II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

HDEM 411

Applied ecology and environmental management

3

 

HDEM 412

Ecological disaster and control

3

 

HDEM 413

Water quality assessment

3

 

HDEM 414

Environmental education and awareness

3

 

HDEM 415

Petroleum and environment

3

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (HND II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

HDEM 416

Environmental impact assessment and monitoring

3

 

HDEM 417

Principles of natural resources management

3

 

HDEM 418

Waste management

3

 

HDEM 419

SEMINAR

3

 

HDEM 499

Project

6

DIPLOMA IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DEM 111

The environmental

3

 

DEM 116

Environmental protection agency

3

 

DEM 118

Field technique

3

 

DEM 119

Desertification

3

 

DEM 120

Pollution prevention and control

3

 

AGR 102

Farm practice

2

 

GNS 101

English language and communication

2

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DEM 112

Environmental problems

3

 

DEM 113

Disaster management

3

 

DEM 114

Forest resourse management

3

 

DEM 115

Public/community management

2

 

DEM 121

Ecosystem servive

3

 

DEM 122

Urban and use management

3

 

EDD 126

Intro. To entrepreneurship education

2

 

GNS 102

Use of English

2

 

GNS 125

Citizenship

2

 

STAT 111

Statistics

2

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DEM 221

Environmental science and technology

3

 

DEM 223

Environmental and development

3

 

DEM 227

Wildlife resource management

3

 

EDD 126

Entrepreneurship education development

2

 

AGR 225

Farm practice

2

 

AGT 231

Research methodology

2

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DEM 222

Water resources management

3

 

DEM 224

Environmental report

3

 

DEM 226

Environmental monitoring and planning

3

 

DEM 228

Public participation in environment

3

 

DEM 299

Project

6

DIPLOMA IN DISASTER AND RISK MANAGEMENT

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DRM 111

History, concepts and theories of disaster

3

 

DRM 112

Research method in disaster studies

3

 

DRM 113

Disaster management laws in Nigeria

3

 

DRM 114

Typologies of disaster I

3

 

DRM 118

Field techniques

2

 

AGR 102

Farm practice

2

 

GNS  101

English langusge and communication

2

 SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DRM 115

Disaster management support series

3

 

DRM 116

Typologies of disaster II

3

 

DRM 117

Social mobilization for disaster management

3

 

BAM 126

Intro. Entrepreneurship education

2

 

COM 123

Computer studies

2

 

GNS 125

Citizenship

2

 

STAT 111

Statistics

2

  FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DRM 221

Environmental management strategies for DDR

3

 

DRM 222

Waste management for DDR

3

 

DRM 223

Regional and town planning for DDR

3

 

BAM 229

Entrepreneurship Development

2

 

AGR 225

Farm practice

2

 

AGT 231

Research methodology

2

 SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

DRM 224

Disaster rescue operation

3

 

DRM 225

Disaster victim management

3

 

DRM 226

Relief and rehabilitation need assessment

3

 

DRM 229

Project

6

DIPLOMA IN SCIENCE LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

STB 111

Plant and animal taxonomy

5

 

STB112

Morphology and physiology of living things

4

 

STC 111

General principles of chemistry

5

 

STC 112

Inorganic chemistry

4

 

STP 111

Machanics

5

 

STP 112

Heat Energy

4

 

STP 113

Algebra for science

2

 

STP 114

Electronic logic science

2

 

STC 113

Technical English

2

 

GLT 111

General laboratory technics (ii) safety in the laboratory, and (i) care and maintenance of laboratory ware and equip.

 
   

Total

35

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA I)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

STB 121

Cell biology

5

 

STC 121

Organic chemistry

5

 

STC 122

Physical chemestry

5

 

STP 121

Electricity and magnetism

5

 

STP 122

Analytical chemistry

5

 

GLT 121

General laboratory technics (iii) preparation of laboratory site shelf reagent, and (iv) separation techniques and sample management

 
 

COM 123

Computer pakages 1

4

   

Total

34

FIRST SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

STM 211

Microbiology

4

 

STB 211

Pest and pests control

3

 

STB 212

Pathology

3

 

STC 211

Inorganic chemistry 11

3

 

STC 212

Instrumental analytical chemistry and quality control

5

 

STP 211

Electronics

3

 

STP 212

Thermodynamics &electromagenetism

3

 

*STP 211

Citizenship education and use of library

2

 

STP 213

Calculus for science

2

 

COM 215

Computer pakage II

5

 

TOTAL

 

34

SECOND SEMESTER COURSES (DIPLOMA II)

S/N

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

UNIT

 

STB 221

Genetics

3

 

STB 222

Ecology

5

 

STC 221

Organic chemistry II

5

 

STC 222

Biochemistry

5

 

STP 221

Maintenance and repairs of scientific and electronic equipment

4

 

GLT 222

General laboratory techniques and module (viii) vacuum techniques and module (viii) glassblowing

2

 

STS 211

Practical project and seminar

2

 

STA 226

Small business management

2

     

34

CERTIFICATE IN ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT

FIRST SEMESTER

Course code

Course title

Duration (Hrs)

Remarks

CENG 001

Eglish language and communication

   

CIS 001

Basic statistics

   

CEM 001

The environment

   

CEM 002

Environmental problem

   

CEM 003

Disaster management

   

TOTAL

     

SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course title

Duration (Hrs)

Remarks

CEM 004

Forest resource management

   

CEM 005

Public/community & health management

   

CEM 006

Environmental protection agency

   

CEM 007

Geography and geology

   

EM 008

Environmental science and ecology

   

TOTAL