DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY (AGT)​

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY (AGT)

Dr. Enoch A. Ali
Head of Department

The Department offers National Diploma in Agricultural Technology as well as Higher National Diploma in Agricultural Extension and Management, and in Pest Management Technology. In addition, the department offers some consultancy programmes, which include diploma in Fishery technology, diploma in Agricultural engineering, diploma in marketing, diploma in farm mechanization, HND in fishery technology etc. Attached to the department are farms which include crop farms, horticultural farm, fish farm as well as PMT laboratory where students conduct their practical and experiments. The courses and Units of each of the program is given in the following tables.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURAL TECHNOLOGY

The programme is designed to produce Agricultural Technicians capable of applying modern farming techniques in direct Agricultural production.

Diplomas of the programme should be able to assist in planning and laying out all sizes crop, animal, and fish farms; employ modern techniques in the rearing of different types of livestock on large scale and land preparation; planning management and harvesting of food and cash crops and assist in processing and storage of all Agricultural produce and in agricultural extension services.

ND I: FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

 Course code

Course Tittle

Units

ABE 101

AGT 101

AGT 111

AGT 112

AGT 113

AGT 114

AGT 115

GNS 101

COM 001

GNS 111

BAM 116

AGF 101 

Introduction to Agricultural and Bio – Environmental Engineering

Introduction to farm woodland Management

Principle of Crop Production

Element of Agricultural Economics

Introduction to Soil Science

Principles of Animal Production

Introduction to Agricultural Marketing

Communication in English I

Computer Application

Citizenship Education I

Introduction to Entrepreneurship Education

Farm Practice I

4.0

4.0

4.0 

2.0 

4.0 

4.0

 2.0 

2.0 

3.0 

2.0 

3.0 

1.0

 

TOTAL

35

ND I: SECOND SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

AGT 121

AGT 112

AGT 123

AGT 124

AGT 126

AGT 127

AGT 128

AGT 129

COM 002

GNS 202

GNS 126

GNS 121

AGF 101 

Annual Crop

Crop Protection

Sheep Goat and Swine Production

Principles of Bee Keeping

Micro-Livestock Production

Principles of Irrigation and Drainage

Post-Harvest Technology and Biology

Industrial Crop Production I

Computer Application II

Communication in English

Physical and Health Education

Citizenship Education

Farm Practice I

3.0 

3.0

3.0 

3.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

2.0 

2.0 

2.0 

1.0

 

TOTAL

37

ND II: FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

AGT 211

AGT 212

AGF 201

AGT 214

AGT 215

AGT 216

MEC 112

AGT 231

AGT 233

GNS 121

Pasture and Forage Management

Agro climatology

Farm Practice II

Industrial Crop Production

Soil Fertility and Crop Nutrition

Farm soil Management

Basic Workshop Practice

Statistic and Field Experimentation

ITF

Citizenship Education II

4.0

4.0

1.0

4.0

4.0

5.0

4.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

 

TOTAL

33

ND II: SECOND SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

AGT 222

AGT 223

AGF 224

AGT 225

AGT 226

AGT 227

AGT 228

AGT 229

AGT 230

BAM 216

AGF 201

AGT 232

Poultry Production

Farm Power and Mechanization

Genetics and Breeding

Beef and Diary Production

Horticulture Crop Production

Basic Fisheries Technology

Introduction to Animal Health

Farm Management

Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology

Practice of entrepreneurship

Farm Practice

Final Year Project

4.0

4.0

2.0

4.0

4.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

4.0

 

TOTAL

37.0

PEST MANGEMENT TECHNOLOGY – HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA (HND)

This programme is designed to produce technologist who will be able to control/eradicate all forms of agricultural, human and environmental pests, applying modern pest management techniques. On completion of this program, the candidates should be able to identify pests by their activities, formulate pesticides of all forms and manage/control pests etc.

Entry Requirements

The entry qualification into the Higher National Diploma Programme in pest Management Technology is lower credit pass at National Diploma Plus at least one year of relevant industrial work experience. The National Diploma qualification may be in any of the following programs

  • Agricultural Technology
  • Science Laboratory Technology

HND I: (PMT): FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

STB 211

STC 222

CPT 311

CPT 312

CPT 313

CPT 315

STB 313

AEM 446

GNS 301

AGR 401

Introductory to Microbiology

Introductory to Biochemistry

Crop Production I (Roots, Tubers and Fibers)

Crop Physiology

Agro-Climatology

Agricultural Entomology

Mycology

Rural Sociology

Use of English III

Research Method

75

60

45

 

60

60

45

60

30

45

30

3.0

3.0

2.0

 

3.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

 

TOTAL

510

24.0

HND I (PMT): SECOND SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

STB 316

AGR 302

CPT 322

CPT 323

PMT 321

PMT 322

PMT 323

PMT 324

GNS 302

Parasitology

Field Experimentation and Data Analysis

Plant Pathology

Crop Production II (cereals, legumes, Oil)

Pest Mag. Principles and Methods

Pesticides

Pests of Field Crops and their Control

Rodents and Their Control

English Language and communication

75

75

45

60

 

45

60

60

30

45

 

3.0 

3.0 

2.0 

3.0

2.0 

3.0 

3.0 

1.0 

3.0

 

TOTAL

495

24.0

HND II (PMT): FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

STM 316 PHT 323

PHT 313 CPT 432

PMT 431

PMT 432 PMT 433 COM 311

EED 413

Immunology and public Health

Storage Structure

Crop Storage

Weed Management

Pest Management Equipment and Machinery

Economics of Pest Management

Epidemiology

Computer Programming

entrepreneurship Education

60

75

75

60

60

 

15

15

60

30

 

3.0 

3.0 

3.0 

3.0 

3.0

1.0 

1.0 

3.0 

2.0

 

TOTAL

450

22.0

HND II (PMT): SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

AEM 314

AGR 402

CPT 434

PMT 441

PMT 442

APT 443

PMT 443

GNS 321

PMT 444

PMT 445

Extension Methods

Agricultural Personnel Management

Horticulture

Post-Harvest Pest Management

Household pests

Livestock Diseases

Pests of Irrigated Crops

International Relation

Seminars

Projects

60

30

60

60

60

60

45

45

15

 

3.0 

2.0 

2.0 

3.0 

3.0 

3.0 

2.0 

3.0 

1.0 

6.0

 

TOTAL

435

28.0

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND MANAGEMENT (AEM)

This programme is designed to produce technically agricultural manpower to carryout extension work among the rural populace and also carryout administrative and financial management of agricultural enterprises.

A product of HND in Agricultural Extension and Management should be able to organize agriculture co-operatives and exhibition, market farm products and farming tools and equipment and to assist in agriculture management research etc.

Entry Requirements

Applicant with all the following qualification can be considered for admission into the higher national diploma programme by direct entry:

  1. The minimum entry requirement for national diploma in any agricultural programme.
  2. The national diploma with a minimum of lower credit pass in any agricultural programme.
  • A minimum of one-year post national diploma cognates work experience.

HND I (AEM): FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

AEM 311

CPT 313

AEM 312

AEM 313

AEM 314

AEM 315

AEM 316

CPT 315

AEM 317

GNS 301

GNS 401

Agricultural Mathematics

Agro-climatology

Micro-Economics

Resource Economics

Extension Methods

Tree Crop

General Farm Practice 1

Agricultural Entomology

Non –Ruminant animal

Use of English II

Research Method

30

45

30

30

60

30

60

60

60

45

45

2.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

TOTAL

495

27.0

HND I (AEM): SECOND SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

AGR 302

AGR 303

AGR 304

AEM 321

AEM 322

AEM 323

GNS 302

COM 311

Field Experimentation and Data Analysis

Farm management

Annual Crop

Ruminants Animals

General farm Practice II

Field Trips and Seminars

English Language and Communication

Computer Programming

75

30

45

60

60

60

45

60

3.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

3.0

TOTAL

375

22.0

HND II (AEM): FIRST SEMESTER COURSES

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

AGR 402

AEM 431

AEM 432

AEM 433

AEM 434

AEM 435

AEM 436

CPT 441

EDD 413

Agricultural Personnel Management

Macro-Economics

Agricultural Business law

Farm Record and Accounting

Farm Business Organization

Agricultural Marketing

Extension Programme Planning and Evaluation

Produce/Post-harvest Management

entrepreneurship Education

30

30

30

30

45

30

30

75

30

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

TOTAL

330

20.0

HND II (AEM): SECOND SEMSTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Duration

Units

AEM 441

AEM 442

AEM 443

AEM 444

AEM 445

AEM 446

APT 445

AEM 447

AEM 448

Agricultural co-operatives

Agricultural Development and Policy

Farm Planning

Extension Administration and Operation

General Farm Mechanization

Rural Sociology

Animal products processing

Seminars

Projects

30

30

30

30

75

30

75

15

2.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

6.0

TOTAL

435

23.0

PRE-HND (AGT)

The Department also offers one-year Pre-HND program for those with low agricultural knowledge to equip them to be HND-ready. The courses offer in Pre-HND are given below.

PRE –HND (AGT): FIRST SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

 Units

 AGT 001

AGT 002

AGT 003

AGT 004

BSC 001

BSC 002

GNS 001

Principles of Crop Production

Introduction to Soil Science

Agricultural Extension and Management

Crop Processing and Storage

Basic Statistics

Introduction to Biochemistry

Use of English

TOTAL

PRE –HND (AGT): SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

 AGT 005

AGT 006

AGT 007

AGT 008

AHP 005

TSL 001

FOT 001

Farm Management

Farm practice

Agricultural Economics

Farm Power and Machinery

Genetics and Breeding

Principles of Survey

Introduction to Forestry

TOTAL

CERTIFICATE IN FISHRIES (AGT)

CERTIFICATE IN FISHERIES (AGT): FIRST SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

CFT 001

CFT 002

CFT 003

CFT 004

CIS 006

GNS 007

Fishing Gear and Craft Technology

Fish Biology

Fisheries Management

Basic Aquaculture

Introduction to Statistics

Use of English

TOTAL

CERTIFICATE IN FISHERIES (AGT): SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

CFT 005

CFT 006

CFT 007

CFT 008

CIS 009

AEM 001

Fish Processing and Storage

Pond Construction and Management

Fish Nutrition

Hatchery Management

Elementary Navigation

Rural Sociology

TOTAL

CERTIFICATE IN AGRIC MECHANIZATION

FIRST SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

CAM 002

CAM 003

CAM 004

CAM 005

CAM 006

 Mathematics

Introduction to technology

Engineering Mechanics

General Agric

Technical Drawing

TOTAL

SECOND SEMESTER

Course code

Course Tittle

Units

CAM 007

CAM 008

CAM 009

CAM 010

CAM 011

CAM 012

 General Agric II

Farm Power

Farm Machinery

Soil Science

Tractor Op. and Highway Code

Workshop Practice

TOTAL